YorkieCard Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
YorkieCard Ltd may collect the following data:
• User name and password – when you register we collect a user name and password, this is so we can keep your information secure and so that we can have your information available when you visit us.
• Name, address and postcode – we need this to know who to send the order to and where.
• Email address – we send confirmation of your orders via email and will send you informational messages including a reminder when your card is about to expire as well as offers which may interest you.
• Date of Birth – we may request this to verify your age
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of your visits to our site and the pages that you access.

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide YorkieCard Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
• Register online and place an order for a YorkieCard.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

YorkieCard Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• From any YorkieCard member businesses

How will we use your data?
YorkieCard Ltd collects your data so that we can:
• Process your order and manage your account.
• Let you know when your card is about to expire.
• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
• To notify you about changes to our services.

Marketing
YorkieCard Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our member businesses.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop YorkieCard Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email hello@yorkiecard.co.uk

What are your data protection rights?
YorkieCard Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request YorkieCard Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that YorkieCard Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request YorkieCard Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that YorkieCard Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that YorkieCard Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to YorkieCard Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that YorkieCard Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
The right to complain - You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email: hello@yorkiecard.co.uk

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
YorkieCard Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
• Functionality – YorkieCard Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
• Advertising – YorkieCard Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. YorkieCard Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The YorkieCard Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
YorkieCard Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 July 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about YorkieCard Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: hello@yorkiecard.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that YorkieCard Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details visit https://ico.org.uk/